How to become an Irish citizen by naturalisation

Have you been living in Ireland for years or have you met the love of your life or have you fallen in love with the country, and it made you decide to become an Irish citizen?

If this is your wish, you can become an Irish citizen by naturalisation, by descent or by entitlement. However, today I will talk about how to become an Irish citizen by naturalisation.

 

How to know if you can apply to obtain an Irish citizenship by naturalisation.

  1. If you are an adult
  • You must be of full age (18 or over 18, or married if you aged under 18) when you apply
  • You must meet the conditions for residence, marriage or other
  • You must intend to continue living in the State
  • You must be of good character
  • You must attend a citizenship ceremony and make the declaration of fidelity

Sometimes, the Minister for Justice and Equality will approve an application even if all the above conditions are not met, for someone who:

  • Is of Irish descendent or has Irish associations (related by blood, affinity or adoption),

OR

  • Has been resident abroad in the Irish public service

OR

  • Has been declared to be a refugee or stateless as defined by law
  1. If you are a minor
  • A minor is someone aged under 18 who is not married at the time of the application. The application must be made by a parent, legal guardian or a person acting on the minor’s behalf ‘in loco parentis’.
  1. If you are a dependent young adult who is a non-EU/EEA and non-Swiss citizen
  • You must be aged 18-23 when you apply
  • You must have entered the State legally as part of a family unit.
  • You must be attending secondary school or third level in the moment you apply in the State.
  • You must not be financially independent.
  1. If you are a non-EU/EEA & non-Swiss citizen

To apply, you must prove that:

a) You have been legally residing in the State for no less than 5 years in the last 9 years, which incorporates 1 year of continuous residence immediately before the date of application.

b) You sufficiently developed reckonable residence in the State to be allowed citizenship, particularly: 1825 or 1826 days of reckonable residence in view of your accumulated permission stamps This incorporates 365 or 366 days (1 year) of constant residence promptly before the date of application.

  1. If you are a UK, EU/EEA & Swiss citizen:

You only must prove that you have been living in the State for at least 5 years out of the last 9 years, which includes one year of continuous residence immediately before the date you apply.

  1. If you want to apply based on a marriage or civil partnership to an Irish citizen
    • You must be married to, or in a civil partnership with, an Irish citizen for three years.
    • You must be living together with your partner for at least three years.
    • You must be of full age when you apply.
    • You also must be living in the State for no less than three years out of the last five years, including 1 year of continuous residence immediately before the date of application.
    • You must be now residing legally in Ireland.

3

If you need more detailed information about how to apply, don’t hesitate to contact us at Modern Polyglots, either through email, phone or directly in our office.

We will be more than happy to assist you in every step of your visa application process.

 

By Alba Malagon Diaz.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s